Development of Complexity Theory for Local Search-type Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ono Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00346826)
Research Collaborator Hanaka Tesshu  九州大学, 経済学府, 大学院生
Kiya Hironori  九州大学, 経済学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局所探索法 / アルゴリズム / 解再構成 / 再最適化 / パラメータ化アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム / 計算複雑度 / 組合せ最適化 / グラフ最適化 / 近傍構造 / パラメータ化計算量 / 最適化 / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / パラメター化計算量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many useful combinatorial optimization problems are known to be NP-hard or APX-hard, which means that they are difficult (probably impossible) to obtain solutions that are guaranteed to be (near) optimal in practical computational time. On the other hand, it is known that there are also good local-search type algorithms that can “usually” find sufficiently good solutions for such problems in practical running time. The goal of this research is to develop “complexity theory of local search algorithms”. We obtain many results about the reconfiguration of combinatorial optimization problems, which is also related to neighborhood operation, and also investigate the problems from the viewpoint of parameterized complexity.