Project/Area Number |
26540006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016) National Institute of Informatics (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Devitt Simon 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (90469601)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Quantum Computing / Quantum Error Correction / Topological Computing / Quantum Software / Quantum Compilation / Resource Optimisation / Topological Computation / Software Compilation / Optimisation / Quantum Programming / 量子計算理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the course of this program we successfully wrote and published five software packages on the compilation and optimisation of topological quantum computing algorithms. We published over 30 publications in international journals and conference proceedings including papers in the prestigious journals, IEEE Computer, Science Advances and ACM-XRDS. During the period of this research we launched a prototype design of the meQuanics citizen science project that uses the general public to help compile quantum circuits to significant media attention. Over 100 popular media articles in forums such as New Scientist, the Financial Times the BBC and others have appeared based on work conducted as part of this project and we are now actively collaborating with multinationals such as Microsoft and Google and with multiple quantum computing start-up companies as a result of this project. We are now ready to push forward even more rigorously in developing the field of quantum software