Global Optimization Methods by Generalized Eigenvalue Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Satoru  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00263161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 朗子  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (80361799)
中務 佑治  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10723554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理最適化 / 大域最適化 / 一般化固有値計算 / 機械学習 / 楕円体 / 信頼領域法 / 統計的機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonconvex optimization is believed to refuse any efficient algorithms in general. This project has aimed at developing a method to design efficient algorithms for nonconvex optimization problems that arises with a geometric background, exploiting their structures. In particular, we have designed an algorithm for computing the signed distance between overlapping ellipsoids. The running time is O(n^6), where n is the dimension of the space. We have extended this approach to solve the generalized CDT problem in the same running time. We have also reduced the trust-region subproblem, which is repeatedly solved in the trust-region method, to a generalized eigenvalue problem, and shown that this reduction leads to an efficient and accurate solution method with the aid of today's highly developed solvers for the generalized eigenvalue problem.