Mathematical study on the effect of flexibility in complex queueing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Masakiyo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合待ち行列 / 柔軟性の効果 / 定常分布の裾の漸近特性 / 重負荷近似 / マルチンゲール / 大偏差値理論 / 複数種類の客をもつ待ち行列ネットワーク / 一般化最小行列選択待ち行列 / 並列待ち行列 / マルコフ過程 / 客とサーバーの柔軟性 / サービス時間分布の効果 / 定常分布の漸近特性 / 定常分布の重負荷近似 / 多次元ランダムウォーク / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a new method for mathematical study on the effect of flexibility in complex queueing systems including networks. This method describes those systems, which may have generally distributed inter-arrival and service times, by a piewise deterministic Markov process, PDMP for short, and uses a martingale decomposition of the PDMP by exponential type of test functions. It differs from our original plan, which uses a reflecting random walk assuming that inter-arrival and service times are exponentially distributed. We apply this method to study the stationary queue length distributions of various systems through their tail asymptotics and their limits in heavy traffic. Those results are used to study flexibility in multiclass queueing networks with static buffer priority service and parallel queues with dedicated and join shortest queue arrivals.