Statistical modeling to analyze the process of tree growth and mortality due to resource competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takuya  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80344498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林動態 / 樹木の成長 / 樹木の死亡 / 開空度 / 森林生態系 / 樹木の直径成長 / 植物個体内の資源分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed statistical models to estimate mortalities of tree branches, growth rates of trunk and foliage depending of three dimensional light distribution in forest. The light distribution was reconstructed based on an open data, Inabu experimental forest of Nagoya University. Reconstructed forest using OpenGL library allowed us to know the relationship between forest structure and light resource distribution. We also developed a time-series data of tree ring to know the relationship between the external environment and the radial growth of trees.