Statistics for Big Data: Development of Theories and Tackling the 3Vs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90585803)
赤平 昌文  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 潜在構造分析 / 異常値 / 欠損値 / 非正則推定論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to pioneer new statistical theories for big data, ahead of the world. We have developed new theories and methodologies in latent structural analysis for big data: irregular and non-Gaussian data contaminated with outliers and missing values. New theories and methodologies guarantee stable and high accuracy at low computational cost. The findings of this research project are as follows: (1) Developments of the irregular inference theory for big data with diversity. (2) Developments of high-speed and highly accurate latent structural analysis for big data. (3) Pioneering latent structural analysis robust against outliers and missing values.