Integration of spatial epidemiology and pharmacoepidemiology for the practical use of the adverse drug event report database with related applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50323259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 茂之  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80305854)
Research Collaborator SHIMADZU Hideyasu  英国Laughborough大学, Department of Mathematical Sciences, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間疫学 / 薬剤疫学 / 副作用 / 自発報告 / 集積性 / 疾病集積性 / クラスタリング / シグナル検出 / 有害事象 / 集積性検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed similarities and differences between two publicly available database of spontaneous adverse event reports in drug uses - the Japanese Adverse Drug Event Report database and the US Food and Drug Administration Adverse Event Reporting System - and how they affect signal detection. Next, we applied a cluster detection test based on a scan statistic to a huge database of daily ambulance records of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest cases in Japan, and we could find the increased the daily incidence around every New Year’s Day. And, we performed some practical studies using databases effectively in pharmacoepidemiology, from the statistical viewpoints in spatial epidemiology and related fields.