Information geometric approach to singular structure of the family of probability distributions on shape spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SEI TOMONARI  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 潮  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60516897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテキスタイル集合 / 情報幾何 / 微分幾何 / 総合指数 / textile plot / シェイプ空間 / 可微分多様体 / ホロノミック勾配法 / 客観的総合指数 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained three main results about statistical inference on shapes, where a shape is a sequence of spatial points under identification with respect to parallel displacement, rotation and scaling. First, we defined a set called the textile set related to the shape space, and elucidated its geometric properties. Secondly, we derived differential equations satisfied by the normalizing constant of spherical distributions on the sphere. Finally, we proposed a method of determining an objective general index. The results are presented through international conferences and journal papers.