Evaluation of location estimates based on the Radial distributions generated by positive distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Toshinari  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40150031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 透  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00580060)
大草 孝介  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30636907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUSA Kosuke  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 助教 (30636907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイブル分布 / 位置推定 / 回転分布 / 正の分布 / 大数正規分布 / Positive distribution / Weibull distribution / lognormal distribution / location estimation / 周辺分布 / 条件付き分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed algorithms for finding the confidence region for specifying the confidence level that trusts the location estimates by constructing the statistical model and estimating its parameters of the position estimation of the person in the room with high precision. It is possible to accurately estimate the location parameter by the rotation distributions from the Weibull distribution and the lognormal distribution which are positive distributions. By using the implicit function theorem, we can calculate the asymptotic distribution of the conditional maximum likelihood estimators for confidence regions of the location.