Shrinkage Estimation Theory for Unbiased Estimators of Dependent Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00116625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords縮小推定量 / 最尤推定量 / 曲確率モデル / ポートフォリオ推測 / 金融時系列モデル / 非線形時系列モデル / 統計数学 / 時系列解析 / 不偏推定量 / 高次の漸近推測理論 / 金融時系列 / ポートフォリオ / 補間子 / 時系列モデル / 最適予測子 / 従属構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introducing a curved probability model,which includes a class of very general nonlinear time series models,we proposed a shrinkage estimator for unknown parameter of the curved probability models. Then we developed the third-order asymptotic estimation theory for the estimator, and provided a sufficient condition for the shrinkage estimator to improve the usualestimators. The results can be applied to the problem of portfolio coefficient estimation. Because the results are very general, we can apply them to a variety of statistical observations generated by multivariate financial time series, multivariate time series regression models and usual mulitivariate models.