Development of data-driven custom pipeline processing system for accelerating big data processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukinori  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任講師 (30452113)
Research Collaborator LUK Wayne  Imperial College London, Department of Computing, Professor
MENCER Oskar  Maxeler Technologies Ltd, CEO/CTO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFPGAアクセラレータ / カスタムコンピューティング / ビッグデータ / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / データ局所性 / アクセラレーション / ハード・ソフト強調設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a data-driven custom pipeline processing system for accelerating big data processing, which attempts to make full use of FPGA accelerators that can customize their memory hierarchy and datapath with high-level synthesis tool chains. We focused on the following core technologies that enhance data locality within time and space dimensions; (1) data locality optimization by loop tiling, (2) a new dataflow profiling technique based on semantics of data manipulation, (3) a novel framework for large-scale data stream processing. As a result of implementation and evaluation of these technologies, we showed that our proposal is beneficial to improving productivity of customization.