Single-Flux-Quantum Microprocessor Architecture for Space Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (80341410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mitsumasa  名古屋大学, PhD登龍門推進室, 特任講師 (10377864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロプロセッサ / 単一磁束量子回路 / 超伝導 / 高性能マイクロプロセッサ / 超伝導プロセッサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CMOS microprocessors have been facing with a limitation of clock speeds because of increasing power consumption (i.e., power-wall problem). Single-Flux-Quantum (SFQ) devices and circuits are promising to solve the power-wall problem due to its ultra high-speed, low-power natures. This research explores the design space of microarchitecture to exploit the potential of SFQ devices and circuits. A novel architecture that supports SFQ-gate level fine-grained superpipelining with deep multithreading has been proposed. Our estimation presents that it has a potential to achieve 50X clock speed improvement compared to state-of-the-art CMOS microprocessors with several watt power comsumption. Since the estimation does not consider the speed and power overhead caused by layout, our future work is to implement the proposed microarchitecture with physical designs.