A study on model checking of distributed algorithms whose computational targets are distributed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGATA KAZUHIRO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30272991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散スナップショット / メタプログラム / モデル検査 / Maude / 分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / 状態機械 / 到達可能 / 実行経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We came up with how to specify a distributed snapshot algorithm (DSA) as a meta-program (MP) in Maude, a computer language based on rewriting logic, and how to directly model check the distributed snapshot reachability (DSR) property, and confirmed the usefulness by conducting several case studies. An existing approach makes it necessary to specify a DSA for each distributed system (DS), while the proposed approach does not. It suffices to specify DSA once as an MP and specify each DS only as the DS is taken into account. Since the DSR property can be directly model checked, the proposed approach performs model checking faster than the existing approach and generates a counterexample when the property is not satisfied. The proposed approach can also be applied to distributed algorithms whose computational targets are DSs.