Formal models for quantitative analysis of software security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80196948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO KENJI  名古屋大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (90548447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセキュリティ / 量的情報流 / k-安全性 / XMLデータベース / 時間攻撃 / 差分プライバシー / SMT / SAT / プライバシー / データベース / 隠れマルコフモデル / タイミング攻撃 / 情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A few quantitative notions for security and privacy of software such as quantitative information flow (QIF) and differential privacy have been proposed. In this research, we developed methods that analyze given programs or systems based on such notions. Specifically, we proposed an approximation algorithm that computes leakage by timing attack against an RSA decoder, a verification algorithm of k-secrecy of XML databases. Furthermore, as a theoretical basis for QIF analysis of programs that dynamically generate strings, we propose algorithms that counts, for a given recognizable or algebraic series S and a natural number d, the summation of the coefficients (or weights) of words of length d in S efficiently. The proposed methods were shown to be effective either by computer simulation or by experiments based on the implemented tools.