Project/Area Number |
26540027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Masahiko 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215597)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Tatsuki
KOBE Shohei
SAKANASHI Genki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 難読プログラム / Malbolge / コンパイラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a construction method for Malbolge, which is the most esoteric programming language, toward software protection by obfuscation. As a result, we succeeded to construct a system to convert C-subset language to Malbolge20, which is a word-length-extended Malbolge. We first design the Malbolge20 language and construct an interpreter. Next, we developed a systematic method to generate malbolge20 codes from Low-level assembler of Malbolge, and implemented a translator. We further constructed a compiler that transforms C-subset language to Malbolge20.