A formal method for iterative numerical algorithms using declarative descriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimayoshi Takao  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (60373510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晃  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形式手法 / 数値計算 / アルゴリズム / 形式言語 / ドメイン特化言語 / 自動プログラミング / ソースコード生成 / 数値解法 / 記述言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A framework to generate program source codes using formal languages for numerical algorithms which solve problems with iterative processing were introduced. In these formal language, an algorithm is not defined as a procedure but as a set of mathematical recurrence formulas, and declaratively described as mathematical equations independently of any programing languages. By analyzing relationships among mathematical equations in the description and mathematical variables referred in the equations, an abstract calculation procedure of the described algorithm can be obtained as a partial order relation. From the abstract procedure, program codes in concrete programming languages can be generated.