Furinkazan: Understanding Behaviors in Software Development based on Game Theoretical Modeling and Empirical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Hideaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00713041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Haruaki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30457139)
TSUNODA Masateru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60457140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開発者特性 / ゲーム理論 / 行動経済学 / オープンソースソフトウェア / ソフトウェアエコノミクス / ソフトウェアエコシステム / 風林火山 / 質問票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the various characteristics of software developers and their behavioral patterns. We have addressed this challenge from the following four aspects. 1) A survey study based on behavioral economics to clarify the characteristics of developers for risk management. 2) Data mining on open source software projects to identify patterns of developers’ behaviors. 3) Data mining on closed software development especially to find the patterns of novice developers’ behaviors. 4) Game theoretical modeling and analysis for actual data.