Towards Typed Intermediate Languages for Safe Parallel Computing Bases among Multiple High-Level Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Masahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30273759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords型付中間言語 / 低水準言語 / プログラミング言語処理系 / 型検査 / 並列計算 / データレース / 高水準言語 / 多次元配列 / プログラミング言語 / 計算機システム / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / メモリモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to design universal typed intermediate languages for supporting safe and fast parallel computing among various high-level languages. On the basis of the existing techniques of type checking with dependent types and fractional permissions, we examined (1) type checking for ensuring data race freedom and realizing the sequential consistency memory model, (2) spatial fractions for extracting permissions on sub-arrays, (3) a safe scheme that makes multiple high-level languages access the typed intermediate languages' shared data structures via meta-calls.