The big data oriented network: Fusion of physical and virtual based on complex network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO NEI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / ネットワーク仮想化 / 複雑ネットワーク理論 / 分散処理 / 広域ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Big data analysis that uses and analyzes the vast amounts of data generated on the network and creates innovative services and business models has attracted recent attention. Big data analysis requires efficient use of resources on the entire network to be able to analys access networks, core networks, and data center networks. And practical application of wide area network virtualization technology to optimize the entire network is desired . However, the discussion on wide area network virtualization has just begun, and yet no effective technology has been developed. Therefore, in this research, we developed wide area network virtualization technology based on complex network theory to create big data oriented network which can guarantee required quality of big data analysis.