Development of a video transmission system using multiple cooperative drifting nodes for fast sewer inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Susumu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10313925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANO Hiroaki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10609431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線LAN / 下水管検査 / センサネットワーク / 動画像処理 / 回転補正 / 移動カメラ / 間欠的通信 / 映像伝送プロトコル / 映像伝送 / アドホックネットワーク / 無線通信 / 浮流型センサ / モバイルセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed elemental technologies for realizing a cost-effective fast video inspection system for underground sewer systems with multiple drifting nodes. We measured wireless communication characteristics in a underground 200mm-diameter pipe and confirmed that IEEE802.11a using 5GHz radio band achieves a longer communication distance (8m at 10mW/Hz) than other radio systems using 2.4GHz and 920MHz bands. We designed data transfer protocols for reliably retrieving video data from drifting camera nodes. One protocol is for uses multi-hop communication from a camera node to an access point via multiple relay nodes and another is for multiple cooperative camera nodes. We also designed drifting camera nodes and a video processing method for compensating the rotation of a camera in a drifting node, and confirmed the effectiveness of them.