Security Techniques for Information Retrieval in Ad Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20294043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / 情報検索 / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Top-k search is a typical information retrieval technique, which retrieves data items with k highest scores calculated by s query specified condition. In mobile ad hoc networks (MANETs), top-k search is basically processed as follows: a query issuer floods the entire network with a query with the query condition, and then every mobile node receiving this query sends back data items with k highest scores among its own and received data items. During this process, if multiple malicious nodes exist and these nodes replace received data items which are included in the final search result as its own data items with low scores, the accuracy of the top-k search decreases. To tackle this problem, in this project, we have proposed some approaches for improving the search accuracy against this kind of attacks and also detecting the malicious nodes.