Real Time and Low Cost Core Temperature Estimation Using Wearable Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akira  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70555234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / モバイルヘルスケア / ウェアラブルセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring core body temperature is important to prevent heat stroke. Core temperature is often measured as rectal or tympanic temperature which is difficult to monitor during activities. In this research, we have proposed a method to estimate core temperature based on the two-node human thermal model by using wearable sensors. For accurate estimation of body core temperature, the optimal set of parameter values representing individual thermoregulation function and physical condition is decided by comparing sensor measurements and simulation results based on the two-node model. The real experiments have revealed that the proposed method can achieve 0.23 ℃ error in core temperature estimation for 60 minute walking.