Collection and Application of Floating Car Data for Traffic Information Services Considering Privacy Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO TERUO  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDU Takaaki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10346174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsITS / プローブカー情報 / OD交通量 / OD交通量 / プローブカーデータ / 渋滞長 / OD行列 / 車両モビリティ / プライバシー保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have designed and developed methods for (i) identifying congested road segments, (ii) estimating required time to the destinations, and (iii) estimating the traffic volume of each pair of a departure and a destination (OD traffic volume) where we focus on the realization of typical traffic information services and develop the methods by suppressing the storage capacity of the servers to a certain amount and creating methods. Then, we have built a mathematical model for estimating the lengths of vehicular queues at intersections, chopped up floating car data for preserving the privacy of users, and developed methods to estimate the queue length of each signal and its variation from a small number of fragmented floating car data and to estimate OD traffic volumes with high accuracy.