A New Concept of Device Interaction Using 3D Virtual Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388044)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Hideki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワークシステム / ユーザインタフェース / AR / IoT / HMI / ホームネットワーク / ネットワーク / 組込みシステム / スマートグラス / デバイスインタラクション / 拡張現実感 / 家電機器制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In computer operation, even in the situation of understanding and manipulating the situation of various kinds of devices in living space by using eyeglass type device (for example, Google Glass) which is expected to be popular in the future, a concept common to users is required. In this research, we have established a new concept of Cyber Physical User Interface (CyPhyUI) with high versatility by realizing interaction with the physical world through three-dimensional virtual space.
Specifically, we can visualize and control home network by augmented reality technology for identifying devices in real space based on virtual space information and specifying devices in virtual space coinciding with devices in real space. We developed and evaluate our platform.