New Traffic Engineering Methods for High-Speed Data Center Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Miki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30210561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 孝志  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10510472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク / データセンタ / トラヒック制御 / ネットワーク運用 / 輻輳制御 / トラヒックエンジニアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Datacenter networks have quite different requirements from the current wide area Internet. In this study, we try to develop new traffic engineering methods suitable for data center networks from the following 3 aspects, 1) congestion control enabling traffic distribution in time dimension, 2) traffic engineering distributing traffic in space dimension, and 3) optical network design. As our research results of this study, we develop several end-to-end new congestion control methods realizing fair share of bottleneck links in data center networks, new switch-assisted approach congestion control methods. And we develop a new traffic engineering method of distributed approach which dynamically controls traffic volumes according to dynamic traffic change in data center. We also develop optical path design method for data center networks which minimizes traffic volume on the bottleneck link.