Preventing A False Light Caused by k-anonymity with Mathematical Modling and Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Issei  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (90610155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプライバシー / k-匿名化 / 濡れ衣 / 個人情報 / パーソナルデータ / 位置情報 / 属性情報 / 情報基礎 / アルゴリズム / プライバシー保護 / 匿名化 / 主観確率 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of privacy preserving data mining, k-anonymity is a representative model for protecting privacy. However, when people see k-anonymized data, a person who provides his/her data is misleadingly suspected as a bad guy due to the information which actually has nothing to do with him/her. We define such problem as a false light caused by k-anonymization, and define a record which has an attribute causing a false light as a sensitive record. We propose k-anonimisation algorithms which pay attention to sensitive records in order to prevent a false light. We deal with two cases: location information preservation and more general information including categorical information. In the experiments, we confirmed that proposed method can decrease a probability of occurrence of a false light.