Designing concurrent data structures: combining hardware transactional memory and traditional mutual exclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Jun  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40293394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords並行データ構造 / ハードウェアトランザクショナルメモリ / 排他制御 / データ並列プリミティブ / 性能評価 / 並行処理 / HTM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, researchers have actively studied on designing faster algorithms and their data structures for manycore processors, such as a multicore CPU and a GPU. Since data structures in many applications are shared by concurrent threads in these shared memory processors, the mutual exclusion for them becomes one of the serious bottlenecks.
To cope with this problem, this study presents on configuring concurrent data structures using hardware transactional memory which is recently available through case studies on LRU and B-tree. In addition, aiming at highly parallel processing on a GPU which can hardly use mutual exclusion, it is revealed that realistic text processing can greatly be accelerated by combining the dictionary primitive that we proposed and existing data parallel primitives.