Omnidirectional and Auto-stereoscopic 3D Display using Diffusion of Laser-light within a Volumetrically Arranged Micro region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hirotake  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00324674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords裸眼立体視 / 3Dディスプレイ / 輻輳調節一致 / 多人数同時 / 動画表示 / 3Dディスプレイ / 動画提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new 3 dimensional display which provides omni-directional and auto-stereoscopic views has been developed. The proposed display uses a diffusion of laser-light within a volumetrically arranged micro region processed numerously inside a crystal glass cube. The display consists of a crystal glass cube surrounded by laser projectors on the sides. Each projector emits discrete micro voids by projecting laser lights towards each void. By controlling the projection to the corresponding coordinates it can replicate stereoscopic images and animations. In order to project laser-light to individual micro voids accurately, calibration to adjust the position and the direction of the projection is necessary. In this study, camera based calibration methods have been developed and evaluated. Furthermore, in order to increase resolution and contrast of the stereoscopic images, a technique to utilize multiple projectors simultaneously has also been developed.