An Implementation of Any Point Live View using Mobile Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 昌彦  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60273588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 移動体通信 / ビッグデータ / ストリートビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the research is realizing the live views of the fixed points arbitrary designated by the users (any point live view systems, APLVS). To achieve the goal, we used mobile cameras such as wearable cameras, which were conventionally regarded as not suitable for fixed points live views. The characteristics of the research are live video deliveries considering spatial differences and temporal differences of fixed points live views. By the research results related to the work, we won the Osaka University President Awards and the excellent paper awards of a domestic workshops of more than 100 attendees. Moreover, we implemented APLVS for some large field experiments. For these, the research established sophisticated results expected to lead the future.