Checkpoint restart technologies for hierarchcal storages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Takizawa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uno Atsuya  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームヘッド (10359218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Egawa Ryusuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80374990)
Sato Yukinori  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任講師 (30452113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高性能計算 / 耐障害性 / チェックポイントリスタート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that the state of an application is periodically saved during its execution, we have considered an automatic tuning method for the frequency of saving the state to a hierarchical storage system, and also have discussed a way for reducing the time for writing the state to the storage. A promising approach to the reduction is to speculatively write data that will be written in the future at a high probability. Hence, one technical issue is how to predict such data. For the prediction, we need to analyze memory access patterns of the target application. Hence, we have developed a performance analysis tool for the purpose. The validity and effectiveness of these proposed methods are evaluated based on job scheduling simulation of a large-scale computing system.