Programming Model for Non-Volatile Memory toward Extreme Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00550633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / GPGPU / 高性能計算 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging NVM (Non-Volitle Memory) devices such as Flash, which have positive aspects of inexpensive cost, high-energy-efficiency, and huge capacity compared with conventional DRAM devices, as well, as negative aspects of low throughput and latency, are widely employed to existing supercomputers and clouds. However, efficient implementation techniques and its productivity to overcome deepening memory hierarchy are open problems, although these NVMs will greatly expand the possibility of processing extremely large-scale datasets that exceed the DRAM capacity of the nodes. In order to address the issues, we investigated the programming model for NVM toward extreme data-intensive computing. Based on our GPU-based MapReduce implementation, we enhanced out-of-core features of the implementation, including various Big Data Kernels such as Sort, PrefixSum, Unique, SetIntersection, and demonstrated efficient performance to datasets that exceed the DRAM capacity of the nodes.