An interactive simulation for immersed rigid body dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUNORI Miyata  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (00308355)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / アニメーション / 剛体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The virtual worlds under the conventional animation techniques utilize the ideal models with no consideration of the detailed effects of the flow environments, which take account of the inertial, viscous, and turbulent features. The research aim of immersed rigid body dynamics is to simulate the motion of rigid body fully immersed or submerged inside real flows, and strongly coupled with the surrounding flows. The algorithm is built on data-driven simulation methods to simulate the rigid body dynamics with the flow effects. Our approach makes it feasible to achieve realistic simulation results, such as falling leaves, coin falling motion in water, and plying paper plane, in low computation cost.