Data Science Platform with VaaS, a Management and Control Strcuture for Large-scale Distributed Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Shinji  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (00187478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 進  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (20346175)
Research Collaborator KIDO Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (70506310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリッド / クラウド / タイルドディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the realization of research platform where scientists and researchers, each of which may be at a different organization, can work together is aimed. As a result, this research has succeeded to develop a research platform named Data Science Platform (DS-Platform) where scientists perform access and visualize remote data such as analysis results processed through large-scale computation so that the meaning of such data can be easily understood by scientists. Also, the DS-Platform was deployed and investigated through some experiments on an actual international wide-area network environment. As the result, we confirmed the feasibility, availability and usefulness of the achievement in this research.