Developement research into the visual secret sharing (visual cryptography) that uses laser speckles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Uno Katsuhiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10280710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚復号型秘密分散法 / 視覚復号型暗号法 / スペックル / ランダムグリッド / 視覚復号型暗号 / スペックルパターン / 秘密分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used for the first time the speckle pattern created by the scattered laser beam from rough surfaces in order to perform the visual secret sharing that is cryptography method of hiding a secret image by stacking two meaningless random pattern, which is alternative material for random grid pattern. Segmentation and binarization of the speckle pattern was performed for making one share embedding secret image. Reconstruction of the secret image was successfully achieved by the product between the share and the original speckle pattern. This means that it is able to decode the secret image by irradiating directly the speckle pattern into the share.