Project/Area Number |
26540057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tadahiko 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生体検知 / バイオメトリックス / 指紋認証 / 偽装物 / 人体等価ファントム / CDRR BPF / テンプレート / 類似度 / CSRR BPF / 相対テンプレート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Though widely used for personal identification due to their convenience, fingerprint authentication systems currently lack the necessary strength of security, as fake gummy fingers continue to be authenticated. A unique band-pass filter employing the Complementary Split-Ring Resonator structure, which enables to detect impersonating finger has been studied. Also, absolute and relative template methods for fake human finger detection algorithm have been proposed to reduce the detection errors. This report also proposes a novel method for improving the security of fingerprint authentication using stored electromagnetic responses of human fingers. Such responses of human fingers obtained with a novel CSRR Band Pass Filter are at once registered as additional identification data in the system. This report also describes the measurement results for the proposed method from experimental investigations with various fake fingers to assess the liveness detection accuracy of the method.