Study for Attentional Guidance Caused by Joint Attention of Two Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会性 / 共同注意 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally investigated the effects of the emergence of joint attention in social interaction consisting of two robots and one person. The results of the experiments showed that when two robots turned their eyes to the person after they communicated with each other using synchronous behaviors, a direction of the person’s eyes was guided by their eyes and heads movements. Moreover, as the joint attention among them would emerge there, the person became easily involved in their communication. The findings of this research will be beneficial to construct a society of human-robot symbiosis in the near future.