Investigation of neural mechanisms for sense of agency by using neurofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 感覚運動制御 / 運動制御 / 動作主体感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the neural mechanisms of sensorimotor control and associated changes in sense of agency by using neurofeedback. First, a setup of real-time processing as well as feedback presentation system of fMRI was made to a newly introduced MRI machine within our research center. Using this real-time system, fMRI neurofeedback experiments were conducted, in which the participants regulated their brain activation patterns guided by with their neurofeedback score. This study showed that the participants could regulate their brain activity of the sensorimotor cortex involved in motor learning and sense of agency.