Sex differences in autistic behavior revealed by using individual differences in autistic traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyoshi Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70547017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 男女差 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 視線認知 / 顔記憶 / 個人差 / 顔認知 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the emphasis of autism spectrum disorders as a continuum of atypical social behaviors and the sexual heterogeneity of phenotypic manifestations, whether gaze and face processing constitutes an autistic endophenotype in both sexes remains unclear. Using the Autism-Spectrum Quotient and behavioral (face and gaze) tasks, here we examined whether sex-differential relationships between autistic traits and behavior might exist in a normal population. We found that a significant correlation between gaze perception and autistic traits was observed in male, but not female participants. In addition, correlations were not found for low-level geometry and face recognition/memory tasks in both male and female, indicating the relationship is confined to gaze. Our findings suggest that direct-gaze perception may not constitute an autistic endophenotype in both sexes, and highlight the importance of sex differences when considering relationships between autistic traits and behaviors.