Establishing a new trend for welfare science from the standpoint of compartive cognitive science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70237139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 健  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20550958)
安藤 寿康  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Misato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教
KAWAKAMI Fumito  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教
MIZUNO Yu  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授
SAKURABA Yoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
TAKASHIO Junichi  びわこ学園医療福祉センター草津, 理学療法士
TAKESHITA Hideko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授
YAMADA Nobuhiro  高知県立のいち動物公園, 飼育係長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 福祉科学 / チンパンジー / ふたご / 障がい / 発達支援 / 養育行動 / ソーシャルサポート / 進化 / 発達 / 大型類人猿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to construct "welfare science" based on a new viewpoint from the comparative cognitive science, and carried out the following research. First, observational studies were conducted on social support in development of twin chimpanzees. Secondly, we evaluated the effects of rehabilitation training using the cognitive tasks to maintain the physical function of chimpanzees recovered from quadriplegia, and evaluated the effect of intervention on a chimpanzee infant with cerebral palsy. The third is comparison with humans. In order to compare siblings relationship of chimpanzee twins with humans, we analyzed the video of the daily scene observation in the household of the twin siblings of humans, and clarified similarities and differences between these species.