Non-linear dynamic models of search behavior: Eye movement and haptic search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定助教 (80582494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70202083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚探索 / 眼球運動 / 非線形力学 / 顕著性マップ / アンサンブル情報 / 自然画像 / 触覚探索 / 非線形動力学 / 探索行動 / 乗算的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using eye movement data in visual search, we investigated non-linear dynamics in search behavior and examined the limitation of saliency map models. Eye movement analysis in visual search tasks revealed no significant differences in non-linearity of eye movement dynamics between natural scenes with structural properties and noise images without them. However, in addition to saliency, a vanishing point of the scene attracts eye movement, indicating a limitation of saliency map models. To examine the role of global statistical information of an image (ensemble information) in visual search, we devised a task judging the number of targets, which manipulates both targets’ saliency and their numbers. The results showed that ensemble information as well as saliency contributes to eye movements.