Humanness revealed by a auditory syntax processing in Chimpazee infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Masumi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40301270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサル / シンタクス / 音列 / 聴覚弁別 / 言語 / 比較認知神経科学 / コモンマーモセット / 系列 / 文法 / 弓状束 / ブローカ野 / マーモセット / チンパンジー / 音列知覚 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the essential linguistic faculties of humans is the ability to recognize the regularity of sound configurations to extract words from syllable sequences in speech. Whether non-human primates can analyze such auditory regularities or detect boundaries of sound chunks is controversial. Here, to investigate whether monkeys can analyze auditory syntax structures, 2 common marmosets were trained to discriminate auditory patterns. Consequently, the marmosets were not able to process the temporal configuration of sounds regardless of the complexity of the stimulus, whereas they could recognize the acoustic features of the stimulus. The current findings did not coincide with previous findings that suggest an ability to process syntactic rules of sounds in monkeys. The present results may be supported by recent neuroimaging studies: the modest organization of the arcuate fasciculus in non-human primates may not carry sound syntax information.