Cognitive mechanism of disgust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情 / 認知 / 意識 / 身体性 / 個人差 / 文化差 / 知覚 / 注意 / 身体化 / 脅威管理理論 / 視覚 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the question of what cognitive mechanism forms the feeling of disgust. As a result, 22 refereed papers and 62 conference presentations were made within this research period. Here we made Japanese version of disgust scales, tests of individual differences of disgust, eeriness, and discomfort, relationship between emotion and bodily space, cultural difference of embodied emotion, and various mechanisms related to embodiment, attention, and consciousness. The results of this research provided very important suggestions for understanding how disgust is felt consciously and how our behavior is regulated by the disgust emotion. This could make a bridge to future research.