A method of mood induction according to feedback of voice sound modified emotional prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Chika  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10395147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 功一  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50418498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情の誤認識 / リアルタイム音声変換 / 音量 / 音高 / 認知症 / 音声変換 / 周波数と音量の検出 / リアルタイムな変換 / 悲しい気分 / プロソディ / 朗読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to construct a system that helps people to improve their mood naturally using a theory that emotions can be caused by the false recognition of physiological reactions. The system needs to modify a person's voice in real time. The first, we surveyed what kind of acoustic features are modified for emotion recognition in speech from related researches. There were dozens of kinds of acoustic features used for these researches. However, most of the acoustic features are not adequate to modify the voice in real time. Therefore, we developed the system that modifies pitches and volumes of real-time speech. We described 24 algorithms for converting sounds. Then, we conducted an experiment in which subjects read an essay while listening to their individual utterance converted by the system in real time. The results for the items calm, lazy, and comfortable show that the sounds converted like an equalizer were more agreeable than those converted the whole pitch.