A neural network model of the episodic memory based on a word co-occurrence network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / 神経科学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 認知科学 / 視覚 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural representation of complicated experiences in daily life is a fundamental issue for the understanding of the episodic memory. In this study, a neural representation analogous to a word co-occurrence network in a large text corpus was hypothesized as a cortical representation and it was evaluated by electroencephalogram (EEG) experiment and neural modeling using computer simulation. Results indicated that the hypothesized representation was available for detecting memory-related EEG components and explaining the memory based on a hippocampal network. It was suggested that the word co-occurrence network can produce a clue for the understanding of the episodic memory.