The origin of social cognitive ability in vertebrates: From facial recognition, mirror self-recognition and tactical deception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己認知 / 他者認知 / 顔認知 / 顔神経 / 倒立効果 / 自己鏡像認知 / 意図的騙し / 社会的認知能力 / 社会性 / 顔認識の倒立効果 / 比較認知科学 / 共同注視 / 顔認識 / 社会的認知 / 自己認識と他者認識 / 視覚刺激 / 個体識別 / カワスズメ科魚類 / モデル実験 / 自己鏡映像認知 / 硬骨魚類 / 脊椎動物 / 自己認識 / 他者認識 / 意図的だまし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied social cognitive abilities of fishes, such as mirror self recognition , facial recognition and tactical deception. Among these studies, studies on face recognition in fish were greatly advanced. We revealed face recognition in two other fish species, now face recognition are confirmed in three fishes in the world. In primates and social mammals that communicate by face recognition, animals observed the face of opponents. We found the fish with facial recognition watch the face of other conspecifics initially in the first encounter and subsequently so. These will be innate behavior, and behavioral pattern facial recognition is similar to that of mammals. Notably, 'Inversion effect' on familiar face is confirmed in a ciclid fish. From these findings we propose the hypothesis that fish that perform face recognition will have 'face neuron' like primates and sheep that have the face neuron. By this neuron, fish will be axle to detect face of predatory fish and take advantage.