Development of auditory test for determination of hemisphere dominant for language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU KIYOKO  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10446180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚生理反応 / 両耳分離聴 / 聴覚性注意 / 両耳分離聴覚 / 言語野同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined auditory physiological response, auditory attention functions, and the relationship between ear preference and the dominant language hemisphere. I sought a method for determining the language dominant hemisphere by auditory examination. First, I examined the ear preference of subjects via a survey questionnaire. Next, audiometric tests (OAE, DLT, Auditory Detection Task, Auditory Serial Addition Test) were performed on the subjects for each ears. Finally, NIRS was conducted on the subjects. Utilizing this data, I compared the measurement results of auditory physiological response and auditory attention function. In the past, it has been reported that the right ear is dominant in physiological responses to auditory stimuli. However, in this study there was no obvious tendency that the right ear dominated. Moreover, using the NIRS, the relation between physiological responses to auditory input and auditory attention function, could not be clearly confirmed.