Effects of vestibular-somatosensory integration on postural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Teruo Hashimoto  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40553756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAOKA MIKI  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80236174)
OBAYASHI SHIGERU  日本医科大学, 千葉北総病院, 助教 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前庭感覚 / 体性感覚 / 姿勢制御 / 島皮質 / 脳損傷 / 脳損傷患者研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of somatosensory inputs on body sway induced by galvanic vestibular stimulation (GVS) in healthy participants and persons with brain injury in the posterior insula, a region constituting a part of the parietoinsular vestibular cortex.
In healthy participants, tilting was greater with right hemispheric stimulation than with left hemispheric stimulation. Moreover, with right hemispheric stimulation, tilting was greater with a right finger touch than with no touch. The person with right-brain injury showed tilting induced by GVS; however, finger touch had no modulatory effect. In contrast, finger touch enhanced tilting in the person with left-brain injury. These preliminary results are discussed in light of a hypothesis of right hemispheric dominance of somatosensory-vestibular interactions in the posterior insula.