Evaluation of cooperative task performance based on electrophysiological measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Sunao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 自動車ヒューマンファクター研究センター, 副研究センター長 (70356525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被験者間神経連関 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 協調作業 / 脳波ハイパースキャン / 被験者関神経連間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was, (a) to evaluate synchronization of spontaneous brain activities during nonverbal face-to-face interaction, specifically, eye-contact, and (b) to elucidate changes in synchrony in the brain activities while two subjects were engaged in cognitive tasks either cooperatively or competitively. The results indicate that (A) the inter-subject synchrony as measured in magnitude squared coherence in the beta-band (20 Hz) brain activity between the subjects were significantly increased during the periods when they contacted their eyes each other compared to those when their eyes were averted, and that (B) the inter-subject synchrony in alpha-band (8 - 13 Hz) activities was decreased during the periods when the two subjects were engaged in the cognitive task cooperatively compared to those when they perform the task competitively, while the synchronization in gamma-band (25 - 45 Hz) activities were increased when they perform the same task cooperatively.