Attention training improves happiness levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Noriko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (50395125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意 / 幸福度 / 行動実験 / 認知心理学 / 認知心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing a new cognitive mental therapy for depression, the relationship between the human mood and the attentional performance was studied.
There is a growing evidence to suggest that mood may affect the capacity to perform low-level cognitive tasks. Therefore, we examined whether a perceived happiness level affects their ability to detect a target in noise that required attention. We employed pop-out and serial visual search paradigms, implemented using a novel smartphone application that allowed search times and self-rated levels of happiness to be recorded. Using our smartphone application, we were able to replicate the classic visual search findings, and find that serial search times with the maximum numbers of distractors were significantly faster for high happiness levels than low happiness levels. Our results show that monitoring/improving attentional performance could be used for predicting/changing happiness levels.