A study on safe driving and aging of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyota Transportation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ANDO RYOSUKE  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (70251121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 衛平  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (20308993)
向井 希宏  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10182065)
三村 泰広  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (20450877)
加藤 秀樹  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (90446386)
福本 雅之  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80649856)
樋口 恵一  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80631035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車運転 / 超高齢社会 / 生活の質(QOL) / 高齢運転者 / モビリティ / アクセシビリティ / アンチエイジング / エイジング / 認知科学 / 安全・ヒューマンファクター / 高齢者 / 安全・ヒューマンファクターズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make an aged society be sustainable, the countermeasures securing mobility or accessibility of elderly people have been discussed for many years. In order to re-think about car driving for elderly people, we implemented surveys twice: one in Nov. 2014 and another in Feb. 2015. Both surveys were conducted in Toyota City. 889 samples in 2014 tell us that more than 70% elderly people, defined to be 65 years old and over here, drive cars in their daily lives. The survey in 2015 is focusing to the car drivers only.
A serious of comparative analysis in terms of gender, age, health status, driving styles and driving history are carried out. The differences of quality of life (QOL) and burden caused by driving have shown that there are very positive effects for the elderly drivers to drive a car. These results bring a confidence to re-consider the better solutions for the mobility issue in the aged society.